Together we discover more! Donate

Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
1 Common Ostrich - Struthio camelus Kalahari Gemsbok National Park (ZA) Javier Calzada
4 Unidentified bird - Aves indet. 3 locations 4 observers
1 Great Tinamou - Tinamus major Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Cinereous Tinamou - Crypturellus cinereus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
3 Little Tinamou - Crypturellus soui Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute (EC) 3 observers
1 Variegated Tinamou - Crypturellus variegatus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Rusty Tinamou - Crypturellus brevirostris Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
9 Horned Screamer - Anhima cornuta Guayas (EC) 3 observers
2 White-faced Whistling Duck - Dendrocygna viduata Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
6 Black-bellied Whistling Duck - Dendrocygna autumnalis El Oro (EC), Guayas (EC) 3 observers
12 Fulvous Whistling Duck - Dendrocygna bicolor Cañar (EC), Guayas (EC) 3 observers
5 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla 4 locations Hans Verdaat, Pim Wolf
1 Red-breasted Goose - Branta ruficollis Sušany (CZ) Kiiur Kaspar
1 Red-breasted Goose - Branta ruficollis Tulcea (RO) Catalin-Razvan Stanciu
10 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 9 locations 9 observers
1 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis BOR Vreden Ellewicker Feld (DE) Henk Wessels
2 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus COE Ascheberg - NSG Emmerbach mit angrenzenden Flaechen (DE), National Chambal NP (IN) Rolf de By, Sabine v. S-T.
1 Snow Goose - Anser caerulescens NE Jröne Meerke (DE) Daniel Schmidt
26 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 24 locations 19 observers
1 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica FB Wetteraukreis (Landkreis) (DE) vdHeidt
7 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 5 locations Pim Wolf
1 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris KLE - Wetten (Kevelaer) (DE) Martin Mercus
12 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 9 locations 8 observers
1 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus Hondschoote - Zones humides (FR) hervé moffelein
1 Black-necked Swan - Cygnus melancoryphus Parque Nacional Los Glaciares (AR) Anneke Bode
41 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 30 locations 23 observers
4 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 3 locations 4 observers
10 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus 4 locations 4 observers
2 Blue Duck - Hymenolaimus malacorhynchos Manawatu-Wanganui (NZ), Tongariro NP (NZ) Valentijn van Benthem (vogelenmetvalentijn.nl)
1 Knob-billed Duck - Sarkidiornis melanotos Rajasthan (IN) Rolf de By
18 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 16 locations 15 observers
13 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 11 locations 11 observers
11 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea 11 locations 8 observers
1 Paradise Shelduck - Tadorna variegata Manawatu-Wanganui (NZ) Valentijn van Benthem (vogelenmetvalentijn.nl)
3 Muscovy Duck - Cairina moschata Guayas (EC) 3 observers
1 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica Gran Canaria - Maspalomas (ES) Ron Hassing
1 Wood Duck - Aix sponsa KLE - Wetten (Kevelaer) (DE) Martin Mercus
2 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata Freiberg (ehem. Landkreis) (DE), Izumi (JP) Jaap Gijsbertsen, Jana
1 Baikal Teal - Sibirionetta formosa Izumi (JP) Jaap Gijsbertsen
3 Blue-winged Teal - Spatula discors El Oro (EC) 3 observers
21 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 17 locations 15 observers
21 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 19 locations 16 observers
26 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 13 locations 10 observers
1 Pacific Black Duck - Anas superciliosa Lake Wakatipu (NZ) Bahera Aljanobi
68 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 48 locations 43 observers
3 Mallard ssp platyrhynchos - Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos OAL Ostallgäu (Landkreis) (DE), Paraje Natural Estuario del Río Guadiaro (ES) Dr.Richard Banham, Bram vd Bergh
5 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 5 locations 5 observers
12 White-cheeked Pintail - Anas bahamensis El Oro (EC), Guayas (EC) 3 observers
7 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 7 locations 6 observers
25 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 22 locations 18 observers
1 Marbled Duck - Marmaronetta angustirostris Desembocadura del Guadalhorce (ES) Alejandro Mariño
7 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina 7 locations 5 observers
17 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 14 locations 13 observers
1 Ring-necked Duck - Aythya collaris Shapwick CP (GB) Aaron Meijer
30 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 20 locations 21 observers
1 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila Most I (CZ) Kiiur Kaspar
1 Lesser Scaup - Aythya affinis Fuerteventura - La Oliva - La Rosa blanca y la vega (ES) Jelle Scharringa
1 King Eider - Somateria spectabilis Hammerfest (NO) Remko Ivens
8 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima 7 locations 5 observers
3 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca 3 locations Pim Wolf, Thomas Taksdal
5 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra 3 locations 3 observers
2 Long-tailed Duck - Clangula hyemalis England - Norfolk (GB), Hammerfest (NO) Pim Wolf, Remko Ivens
13 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 9 locations 8 observers
1 Smew - Mergellus albellus Dolina Dolnej Odry (PL) Andrea Bock
1 Smew - Mergellus albellus Most I (CZ) Kiiur Kaspar
20 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 17 locations 16 observers
4 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 3 locations 3 observers
5 White-headed Duck - Oxyura leucocephala 4 locations 4 observers
1 Grey-headed Chachalaca - Ortalis cinereiceps San Ramón (CR) Michiel H.
6 Rufous-headed Chachalaca - Ortalis erythroptera El Oro (EC) 3 observers
1 Crested Guan - Penelope purpurascens Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
1 Great Curassow - Crax rubra Arenal NP (CR) Dam - Wermeskerken
5 Helmeted Guineafowl - Numida meleagris 4 locations 4 observers
2 California Quail - Callipepla californica Lake Wakatipu (NZ), Manawatu-Wanganui (NZ) Valentijn van Benthem (vogelenmetvalentijn.nl), Bahera Aljanobi
1 Ferruginous Partridge - Caloperdix oculeus Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
1 Hill Partridge - Arborophila torqueola Uttarakhand (IN) Jelle Maeyaert
1 Willow Ptarmigan - Lagopus lagopus Kiruna (SE) Mayro Pattikawa
1 Rock Ptarmigan - Lagopus muta Suðurland (IS) Rens Hendrickx
1 Western Capercaillie - Tetrao urogallus Salla (FI) Olaf Bensink
1 Black Grouse - Lyrurus tetrix Macot-la-Plagne (FR) Céline Deneufbourg
3 Grey Partridge - Perdix perdix 3 locations 3 observers
8 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 6 locations 7 observers
2 Green Peafowl - Pavo muticus Mai Ta Khai NP (TH) Wout De Rouck, Simon Vyncke
1 Green-legged Partridge - Tropicoperdix chloropus Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
1 Mountain Bamboo Partridge - Bambusicola fytchii Mae Phang NP (TH) Rob Jansen
5 Red Junglefowl - Gallus gallus 3 locations 4 observers
2 Crested Francolin - Ortygornis sephaena Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
1 Grey Francolin - Ortygornis pondicerianus National Chambal NP (IN) Rolf de By
1 Common Quail - Coturnix coturnix Sierra de Yeguas (ES) Jörg Hamann
6 Barbary Partridge - Alectoris barbara 5 locations 5 observers
3 Barbary Partridge ssp koenigi - Alectoris barbara koenigi Fuerteventura - Laguna de la Rosa de Catalina García (ES), Tenerife - Arico (ES) Annick Decruyenaere, JA Sarry
5 Red-legged Partridge - Alectoris rufa 5 locations 5 observers
1 Chukar Partridge - Alectoris chukar Famagusta (CY) Loïs Rancilhac
1 Natal Spurfowl - Pternistis natalensis Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
2 Swainson's Spurfowl - Pternistis swainsonii Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
1 Red-necked Spurfowl - Pternistis afer Wilderness National Park (ZA) Karin Caethoven
1 Pauraque - Nyctidromus albicollis Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Long-tailed Nightjar - Caprimulgus climacurus Somone (SN) Jacques Buvat
1 Common Potoo - Nyctibius griseus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 White-winged Potoo - Nyctibius leucopterus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
2 Hodgson's Frogmouth - Batrachostomus hodgsoni Mae Phang NP (TH) Rob Jansen
2 Crested Treeswift - Hemiprocne coronata Chiang Mai (TH) Wout De Rouck, Simon Vyncke
6 White-collared Swift - Streptoprocne zonaris Guayas (EC) 3 observers
2 Brown-backed Needletail - Hirundapus giganteus Chiang Mai (TH) Wout De Rouck, Simon Vyncke
2 Band-rumped Swift - Chaetura spinicaudus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Vaux's Swift - Chaetura vauxi Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
3 Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift - Panyptila cayennensis Guayas (EC) 3 observers
1 African Palm Swift - Cypsiurus parvus North West (ZA) Kobe Vanden Broek
1 Alpine Swift - Tachymarptis melba Wamba (KE) Marcel Ruijs
1 Mottled Swift - Tachymarptis aequatorialis Wamba (KE) Marcel Ruijs
1 Common Swift - Apus apus Famagusta (CY) Loïs Rancilhac
3 Plain Swift - Apus unicolor 3 locations Gijs Kurstjens, JA Sarry
2 Pallid Swift - Apus pallidus Fuerteventura - Laguna de la Rosa de Catalina García (ES), Fuerteventura - Tuineje (ES) JA Sarry
1 Little Swift - Apus affinis West Coast (GM) twan mols
5 House Swift - Apus nipalensis Narayani (NP), Uttar Pradesh (IN) 4 observers
2 White-rumped Swift - Apus caffer Pilanesberg NP (ZA), Wilderness National Park (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis, Karin Caethoven
1 White-rumped Swift - Apus caffer Tendaba (GM) Virginie Sonon
1 Aerodramus spec. Singapore (MY) Chris Devillers
1 Crimson Topaz - Topaza pella Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 White-necked Jacobin - Florisuga mellivora Pérez Zeledón (CR) Harold van Riessen
2 Reddish Hermit - Phaethornis ruber Bahia (BR) Dave v/d Spoel, Hugo Moerman
1 Reddish Hermit ssp ruber - Phaethornis ruber ruber Bahia (BR) Lieven De Temmerman
2 White-whiskered Hermit - Phaethornis yaruqui Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute (EC) Bas Verhoeven, Jonathan Janse
1 Straight-billed Hermit - Phaethornis bourcieri Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
2 Lesser Violetear - Colibri cyanotus Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
2 Black-throated Mango - Anthracothorax nigricollis Bahia (BR) Dave v/d Spoel, Hugo Moerman
1 Black-throated Mango ssp nigricollis - Anthracothorax nigricollis nigricollis Bahia (BR) Lieven De Temmerman
3 Green Thorntail - Discosura conversii El Oro (EC) 3 observers
1 Racket-tailed Coquette - Discosura longicaudus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
3 Green-crowned Brilliant - Heliodoxa jacula El Oro (EC) 3 observers
1 Talamanca Hummingbird - Eugenes spectabilis Cerro de la Muerte (CR) stefan achten
1 Purple-throated Mountaingem - Lampornis calolaemus Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
1 Magenta-throated Woodstar - Philodice bryantae Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
2 Cuban Emerald - Riccordia ricordii Cuba Bart De Keersmaecker
1 Grey-breasted Sabrewing - Campylopterus largipennis Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Violet Sabrewing - Campylopterus hemileucurus Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
3 Fork-tailed Woodnymph - Thalurania furcata Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Coppery-headed Emerald - Microchera cupreiceps Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
1 Stripe-tailed Hummingbird - Eupherusa eximia Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
2 Rufous-tailed Hummingbird - Amazilia tzacatl Pérez Zeledón (CR), San Ramón (CR) Harold van Riessen, Michiel H.
3 Amazilia Hummingbird - Amazilis amazilia Guayas (EC), La Punta (PE) 3 observers
2 Andean Emerald - Uranomitra franciae El Oro (EC) Bas Verhoeven, Jonathan Janse
1 Glittering-throated Emerald ssp nigricauda - Chionomesa fimbriata nigricauda Bahia (BR) Lieven De Temmerman
3 Grey Go-away-bird - Crinifer concolor North West (ZA), Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis, Kobe Vanden Broek
1 White-bellied Go-away-bird - Crinifer leucogaster Wamba (KE) Marcel Ruijs
1 Knysna Turaco - Tauraco corythaix Wilderness National Park (ZA) Karin Caethoven
1 Great Bustard - Otis tarda Santa Marta de Magasca (ES) Xander van der Poel
1 Kori Bustard - Ardeotis kori Kalahari Gemsbok National Park (ZA) Javier Calzada
19 Smooth-billed Ani - Crotophaga ani Cuba , Guayas (EC) 6 observers
1 Burchell's Coucal - Centropus burchellii Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
1 Green-billed Malkoha - Phaenicophaeus tristis Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
2 Great Spotted Cuckoo - Clamator glandarius North West (ZA), Northern Cape (ZA) Javier Calzada, Kobe Vanden Broek
1 Squirrel Cuckoo - Piaya cayana Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
3 Asian Emerald Cuckoo - Chrysococcyx maculatus Kaeng Krachan NP (TH), Quang Binh (VN) Remco Hofland, Bram van der Vaart
4 Diederik Cuckoo - Chrysococcyx caprius Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
2 Plaintive Cuckoo - Cacomantis merulinus Chiang Mai (TH) Wout De Rouck, Simon Vyncke
1 African Cuckoo - Cuculus gularis Wamba (KE) Marcel Ruijs
1 Black-bellied Sandgrouse - Pterocles orientalis Fuerteventura - Laguna de la Rosa de Catalina García (ES) JA Sarry
5 Rock Dove - Columba livia 4 locations 5 observers
2 Speckled Pigeon - Columba guinea Cape Town - Zandvlei (ZA), Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer, Jonathan Leeuwis
10 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 8 locations 8 observers
3 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus Ourika (MA), Tamaguert (MA) Ward Wuestenberghs
49 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 36 locations 33 observers
4 Common Wood Pigeon ssp palumbus - Columba palumbus palumbus 4 locations Dr.Richard Banham, Bram vd Bergh
1 Bolle's Pigeon - Columba bollii La Gomera - Vallehermoso (ES) Gijs Kurstjens
1 Scaled Pigeon - Patagioenas speciosa Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
12 Pale-vented Pigeon - Patagioenas cayennensis El Oro (EC), Guayas (EC) 3 observers
3 Plain Pigeon - Patagioenas inornata Cuba 3 observers
6 Plumbeous Pigeon - Patagioenas plumbea Guayas (EC), Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute (EC) 3 observers
1 Adamawa Turtle Dove - Streptopelia hypopyrrha Tambacounda (SN) Diedert Koppenol
1 Oriental Turtle Dove - Streptopelia orientalis Mae Phang NP (TH) Rob Jansen
45 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 32 locations 26 observers
2 Red-eyed Dove - Streptopelia semitorquata Yundum (GM) Rene Kuijpers, Tessa van Vreeswijk
1 Ring-necked Dove - Streptopelia capicola Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
2 Red Collared Dove - Streptopelia tranquebarica Bulacan (PH), Taipei City (TW) paul n.m. vossen, Steven de Bie
5 Spotted Dove - Spilopelia chinensis 4 locations 4 observers
2 Laughing Dove - Spilopelia senegalensis West Coast (GM) Rene Kuijpers, Tessa van Vreeswijk
4 Laughing Dove - Spilopelia senegalensis 4 locations 4 observers
1 Namaqua Dove - Oena capensis Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
2 Zebra Dove - Geopelia striata Bulacan (PH) Leon Kelder
8 Common Ground Dove - Columbina passerina Cuba , Sipaliwini (SR) 4 observers
15 Ecuadorian Ground Dove - Columbina buckleyi Guayas (EC) 3 observers
2 Ruddy Ground Dove - Columbina talpacoti Paraíba (BR), Punta Chame (PA) Sylvia van Leeuwen, Pedro Callado
4 Croaking Ground Dove - Columbina cruziana Guayas (EC), La Punta (PE) 4 observers
2 White-tipped Dove - Leptotila verreauxi Bahia (BR) Dave v/d Spoel, Hugo Moerman
1 Grey-fronted Dove - Leptotila rufaxilla Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Grey-chested Dove - Leptotila cassinii Arenal NP (CR) Dam - Wermeskerken
7 Mourning Dove - Zenaida macroura Cuba 3 observers
2 Eared Dove - Zenaida auriculata La Punta (PE) Rutger Koperdraad
3 West Peruvian Dove - Zenaida meloda La Punta (PE) Rutger Koperdraad
2 Pink-necked Green Pigeon - Treron vernans Pulau Ubin , Singapore (MY) JanJaap Brinkman, Chris Devillers
1 Thick-billed Green Pigeon - Treron curvirostra Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
1 Bruce's Green Pigeon - Treron waalia Tendaba Mangrove Area (GM) Bénédicte Amory
1 White-bellied Green Pigeon - Treron sieboldii Izumi (JP) Jaap Gijsbertsen
1 New Zealand Pigeon - Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae Manawatu-Wanganui (NZ) Valentijn van Benthem (vogelenmetvalentijn.nl)
31 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 24 locations 23 observers
4 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 4 locations 3 observers
1 African Crake - Crecopsis egregia Fuerteventura - Laguna de la Rosa de Catalina García (ES) JA Sarry
3 Common Gallinule - Gallinula galeata Cuba 3 observers
40 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 32 locations 32 observers
1 Common Moorhen ssp chloropus - Gallinula chloropus chloropus Paraje Natural Estuario del Río Guadiaro (ES) Dr.Richard Banham
45 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 27 locations 26 observers
1 Red-knobbed Coot - Fulica cristata Wilderness National Park (ZA) Karin Caethoven
9 Purple Gallinule - Porphyrio martinica Guayas (EC) 3 observers
1 Western Swamphen - Porphyrio porphyrio Wilderness National Park (ZA) Karin Caethoven
4 Western Swamphen - Porphyrio porphyrio 4 locations 4 observers
1 African Swamphen - Porphyrio madagascariensis Cape Town - Zandvlei (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
2 Grey-headed Swamphen - Porphyrio poliocephalus Armash (AM) Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets
3 White-throated Crake - Laterallus albigularis Guayas (EC) 3 observers
2 Red-legged Crake - Rallina fasciata Singapore (MY) Chris Devillers
1 White-breasted Waterhen - Amaurornis phoenicurus Singapore (MY) Chris Devillers
1 Hybrid Eurasian Coot x Red-knobbed Coot - Fulica atra x Fulica cristata Cadiz - Costa Ballena (ES) Diego Peinazo
12 Common Crane - Grus grus 10 locations 10 observers
1 Common Crane - Grus grus Moorlinch CP (GB) Aaron Meijer
27 Limpkin - Aramus guarauna 3 locations 6 observers
24 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 20 locations 20 observers
1 Little Grebe ssp ruficollis - Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis Paraje Natural Estuario del Río Guadiaro (ES) Dr.Richard Banham
1 Least Grebe - Tachybaptus dominicus Arenal NP (CR) Dam - Wermeskerken
3 Pied-billed Grebe - Podilymbus podiceps Cuba 3 observers
21 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 18 locations 18 observers
2 Horned Grebe - Podiceps auritus Grande-Synthe - Bassin de Mardyck (FR), Novigradsko i Karinsko more SCI (HR) François Gabillard, Nataša Škoda
6 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis 6 locations 4 observers
18 Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus roseus 14 locations 15 observers
1 Lesser Flamingo - Phoeniconaias minor Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
1 Spotted Thick-knee - Burhinus capensis Kalahari Gemsbok National Park (ZA) Javier Calzada
1 Water Thick-knee - Burhinus vermiculatus Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
2 Eurasian Stone-curlew - Burhinus oedicnemus Quelfes (PT), Sierra de Yeguas (ES) Paul van Nuys, Jörg Hamann
1 Indian Stone-curlew - Burhinus indicus National Chambal NP (IN) Rolf de By
2 Senegal Thick-knee - Burhinus senegalensis Kotu Stream & Fajara Golf course (GM) Rene Kuijpers, Tessa van Vreeswijk
1 Blackish Oystercatcher - Haematopus ater La Punta (PE) Rutger Koperdraad
3 American Oystercatcher - Haematopus palliatus La Punta (PE), Punta Chame (PA) Sylvia van Leeuwen, Rutger Koperdraad
17 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 12 locations 9 observers
22 Black-winged Stilt - Himantopus himantopus 16 locations 14 observers
18 Black-necked Stilt - Himantopus mexicanus 3 locations 3 observers
8 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 8 locations 8 observers
17 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 13 locations 10 observers
3 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus Armash (AM) Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets
1 Blacksmith Lapwing - Vanellus armatus North West (ZA) Kobe Vanden Broek
9 Spur-winged Lapwing - Vanellus spinosus 4 locations 4 observers
1 River Lapwing - Vanellus duvaucelii National Chambal NP (IN) Rolf de By
2 Crowned Lapwing - Vanellus coronatus North West (ZA), Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis, Kobe Vanden Broek
4 African Wattled Lapwing - Vanellus senegallus 3 locations 4 observers
1 Red-wattled Lapwing - Vanellus indicus Delhi (IN) Eelke Schoppers
1 Masked Lapwing - Vanellus miles Manawatu-Wanganui (NZ) Valentijn van Benthem (vogelenmetvalentijn.nl)
6 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 6 locations 5 observers
2 Pacific Golden Plover - Pluvialis fulva Bulacan (PH) Leon Kelder
16 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola 12 locations 11 observers
10 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula 8 locations 9 observers
8 Semipalmated Plover - Charadrius semipalmatus 4 locations 6 observers
2 Long-billed Plover - Charadrius placidus Chiang Mai (TH) Wout De Rouck, Simon Vyncke
6 Little Ringed Plover - Charadrius dubius 5 locations 5 observers
1 Little Ringed Plover ssp curonicus - Charadrius dubius curonicus Tenerife - El Médano (ES) Annick Decruyenaere
1 Wilson's Plover - Anarhynchus wilsonia Punta Chame (PA) Sylvia van Leeuwen
13 Killdeer - Charadrius vociferus 4 locations 4 observers
1 Three-banded Plover - Charadrius tricollaris Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
5 Kentish Plover - Anarhynchus alexandrinus Bulacan (PH), San Fernando (ES) 3 observers
3 Collared Plover - Anarhynchus collaris El Oro (EC) 3 observers
2 Siberian Sand Plover - Anarhynchus mongolus Bulacan (PH), National Chambal NP (IN) Leon Kelder, Rolf de By
3 Pied Plover - Hoploxypterus cayanus Guayas (EC) 3 observers
2 Greater Painted-snipe - Rostratula benghalensis Palm Beach Hotel (GM), Rajasthan (IN) Rolf de By, John Turner
2 African Jacana - Actophilornis africanus North West (ZA), Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis, Kobe Vanden Broek
2 Pheasant-tailed Jacana - Hydrophasianus chirurgus Rajasthan (IN), Wadi Al Maghsayl (OM) Rolf de By, Robrecht Debbaut
1 Bronze-winged Jacana - Metopidius indicus Rajasthan (IN) Rolf de By
1 Northern Jacana - Jacana spinosa Arenal NP (CR) Dam - Wermeskerken
9 Wattled Jacana - Jacana jacana Guayas (EC) 3 observers
1 Eurasian Whimbrel - Numenius phaeopus Estuario do Arade (PT) Lars Buckx
12 Eurasian Whimbrel - Numenius phaeopus 8 locations 8 observers
6 Hudsonian Whimbrel - Numenius hudsonicus El Oro (EC), La Punta (PE) 4 observers
15 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 11 locations 8 observers
1 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica Khawr Jirama (OM) Benoit Willocx
11 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica 9 locations 8 observers
15 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa 12 locations 8 observers
18 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 14 locations 14 observers
1 Great Knot - Calidris tenuirostris Bulacan (PH) Leon Kelder
7 Red Knot - Calidris canutus 6 locations 7 observers
5 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 5 locations 5 observers
1 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper - Calidris acuminata Bulacan (PH) Leon Kelder
1 Curlew Sandpiper - Calidris ferruginea Bulacan (PH) Leon Kelder
1 Temminck's Stint - Calidris temminckii Almería (ES) Lieven Nachtergale
2 Long-toed Stint - Calidris subminuta Bulacan (PH) Leon Kelder
2 Red-necked Stint - Calidris ruficollis Bulacan (PH) Leon Kelder
9 Sanderling - Calidris alba 9 locations 9 observers
19 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 15 locations 11 observers
3 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 3 locations 3 observers
6 Little Stint - Calidris minuta 4 locations 4 observers
6 Least Sandpiper - Calidris minutilla 3 locations 5 observers
2 Semipalmated Sandpiper - Calidris pusilla La Punta (PE) Rutger Koperdraad
1 Western Sandpiper - Calidris mauri Punta Chame (PA) Sylvia van Leeuwen
4 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 3 locations 3 observers
1 Pin-tailed Snipe - Gallinago stenura Ayn Hamran (OM) Robrecht Debbaut
7 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 7 locations 7 observers
1 Terek Sandpiper - Xenus cinereus Khawr Jirama (OM) Benoit Willocx
1 Red-necked Phalarope - Phalaropus lobatus Ash Sharqiyah (OM) Benoit Willocx
1 Red Phalarope - Phalaropus fulicarius Cape Peninsula - offshore (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
17 Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos 12 locations 11 observers
15 Spotted Sandpiper - Actitis macularius 3 locations 4 observers
4 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 4 locations 3 observers
10 Lesser Yellowlegs - Tringa flavipes 3 locations 4 observers
1 Lesser Yellowlegs - Tringa flavipes Fuerteventura - Tuineje (ES) JA Sarry
18 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 12 locations 10 observers
4 Marsh Sandpiper - Tringa stagnatilis Bulacan (PH), Rajasthan (IN) Leon Kelder, Rolf de By
3 Wood Sandpiper - Tringa glareola 3 locations 3 observers
2 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus Laguna de la Encanyissada (ES), Rajasthan (IN) Rolf de By, cees witkamp
20 Common Greenshank - Tringa nebularia 13 locations 13 observers
2 Nordmann's Greenshank - Tringa guttifer Bulacan (PH) Leon Kelder, Steven de Bie
6 Greater Yellowlegs - Tringa melanoleuca Cañar (EC) 3 observers
1 Crab-plover - Dromas ardeola Khawr Jirama (OM) Benoit Willocx
1 Three-banded Courser - Rhinoptilus cinctus Waso (KE) Marcel Ruijs
2 Small Pratincole - Glareola lactea Chiang Mai (TH) Wout De Rouck, Simon Vyncke
1 Indian Skimmer - Rynchops albicollis National Chambal NP (IN) Rolf de By
2 Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla Lofoten - Moskenes (NO) Hendrik Jan van Dijk
1 Sabine's Gull - Xema sabini Cape Peninsula - offshore (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
7 Slender-billed Gull - Chroicocephalus genei 5 locations 6 observers
42 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 26 locations 25 observers
1 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus Pulau Ubin JanJaap Brinkman
2 Grey-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus Sunset beach area (GM) Rene Kuijpers, Tessa van Vreeswijk
2 Little Gull - Hydrocoloeus minutus England - Norfolk (GB), Vigo (ES) Pim Wolf, Carlos Miñambres
4 Laughing Gull - Leucophaeus atricilla Cuba 3 observers
5 Franklin's Gull - Leucophaeus pipixcan El Oro (EC), La Punta (PE) 4 observers
15 Audouin's Gull - Ichthyaetus audouinii 12 locations 9 observers
19 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 16 locations 13 observers
1 Pallas's Gull - Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus National Chambal NP (IN) Rolf de By
1 Pallas's Gull - Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus Ras al Hadd (OM) Benoit Willocx
3 Belcher's Gull - Larus belcheri La Punta (PE) Rutger Koperdraad
2 Common Gull - Larus canus Cadiz - Costa Ballena (ES) Jose Márquez, Diego Peinazo
8 Common Gull - Larus canus 6 locations 6 observers
1 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus Most I (CZ) Kiiur Kaspar
8 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 7 locations 6 observers
1 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus Santa Cruz (CA) (US) Marianne Vetten
4 Kelp Gull - Larus dominicanus La Punta (PE), Manawatu-Wanganui (NZ) Rutger Koperdraad, Valentijn van Benthem (vogelenmetvalentijn.nl)
3 Glaucous Gull - Larus hyperboreus Levanger (NO), Lofoten - Moskenes (NO) 3 observers
1 Glaucous Gull - Larus hyperboreus Selfoss (IS) Rens Hendrickx
5 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus Most I (CZ), Zachodniopomorskie (PL) Kiiur Kaspar, Andrea Bock
12 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 6 locations 6 observers
2 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus Arao estuary Alvor (PT), Bahía de Xixón/Gijón, playa San Lorenzo y río piles (ES) hans custers, IGNACIO MENÉNDEZ VEGA
1 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans Hrodna (BY) Alexandre Vintchevski
2 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans Almansil (PT), Monte Gordo (PT) Suzanne Halters, Clément Simons🍄
1 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans Bahía de Xixón/Gijón, playa San Lorenzo y río piles (ES) IGNACIO MENÉNDEZ VEGA
41 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis 31 locations 22 observers
1 Atlantic Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis atlantis Gran Canaria (ES) Ron Hassing
1 Armenian Gull - Larus armenicus Armash (AM) Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets
32 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 23 locations 19 observers
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus Most I (CZ) Kiiur Kaspar
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull ssp barabensis - Larus fuscus barabensis Ras al Hadd (OM) Benoit Willocx
13 Gull-billed Tern - Gelochelidon nilotica 3 locations 4 observers
11 Caspian Tern - Hydroprogne caspia 8 locations 7 observers
5 Royal Tern - Thalasseus maximus Cuba , Punta Chame (PA) 4 observers
3 Greater Crested Tern - Thalasseus bergii 3 locations Brecht De Meulenaer, JanJaap Brinkman
1 Lesser Crested Tern - Thalasseus bengalensis Unguja Kusini (TZ) Roel Schwartz
13 Sandwich Tern - Thalasseus sandvicensis 11 locations 10 observers
2 Little Tern - Sternula albifrons Bulacan (PH) Leon Kelder
1 Bridled Tern - Onychoprion anaethetus Al Maghsayl - Blow Holes (OM) Robrecht Debbaut
1 Black-bellied Tern - Sterna acuticauda National Chambal NP (IN) Rolf de By
6 Whiskered Tern - Chlidonias hybrida Bulacan (PH), Sueca (ES) Leon Kelder, Robbert Vernooij
3 Large-billed Tern - Phaetusa simplex El Oro (EC) 3 observers
1 Gull unknown - Larus spec. Punta Umbria (ES) Fco. Javier Salcedo Ortiz
1 Brown Skua - Stercorarius antarcticus Cape Peninsula - offshore (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
2 Great Skua - Stercorarius skua Portimão (PT), Punta Umbria (ES) Lars Buckx, Fco. Javier Salcedo Ortiz
2 Common Murre - Uria aalge Bordeira (PT), Titchwell CP (GB) Pim Wolf, Nuno dos Santos
11 Razorbill - Alca torda 8 locations 7 observers
3 Black Guillemot - Cepphus grylle Hammerfest (NO), Lofoten - Moskenes (NO) Hendrik Jan van Dijk, Remko Ivens
1 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata Most I (CZ) Kiiur Kaspar
1 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata England - Norfolk (GB) Pim Wolf
1 Black-throated Loon - Gavia arctica Most I (CZ) Kiiur Kaspar
2 Common Loon - Gavia immer DLG Dillingen an der Donau (Landkreis) (DE), Grande-Synthe - Bassin de Mardyck (FR) Marc & Françoise Roca , Lars Schimmel
2 Wilson's Storm Petrel - Oceanites oceanicus Cape Peninsula - offshore (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
1 Black-browed Albatross - Thalassarche melanophris Cape Peninsula - offshore (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
1 Shy Albatross - Thalassarche cauta Cape Peninsula - offshore (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
1 Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross - Thalassarche chlororhynchos Cape Peninsula - offshore (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
1 Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross - Thalassarche carteri Cape Peninsula - offshore (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
1 European Storm Petrel - Hydrobates pelagicus Cape Peninsula - offshore (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
1 Northern Fulmar - Fulmarus glacialis Southern North Sea (GB) Hans Verdaat
1 Northern Fulmar ssp glacialis - Fulmarus glacialis glacialis Old Colwyn Community (GB) Frank Wildschut
3 White-chinned Petrel - Procellaria aequinoctialis Cape Peninsula - offshore (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
1 Spectacled Petrel - Procellaria conspicillata Cape Peninsula - offshore (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
9 Cory's Shearwater - Calonectris borealis 3 locations Brecht De Meulenaer, Ron Hassing
1 Sooty Shearwater - Ardenna grisea Cape Peninsula - offshore (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
1 Great Shearwater - Ardenna gravis Cape Peninsula - offshore (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
1 Yelkouan Shearwater - Puffinus yelkouan Valencia (ES) Robbert Vernooij
7 Balearic Shearwater - Puffinus mauretanicus 4 locations 4 observers
1 Shearwater unknown - Puffinus spec. Gran Canaria (ES) Ron Hassing
2 Yellow-billed Stork - Mycteria ibis Pilanesberg NP (ZA), Tendaba Mangrove Area (GM) Jonathan Leeuwis, Virginie Sonon
1 Painted Stork - Mycteria leucocephala Rajasthan (IN) Rolf de By
1 Black-necked Stork - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Rajasthan (IN) Rolf de By
1 Asian Woolly-necked Stork - Ciconia episcopus Tendaba Mangrove Area (GM) Bénédicte Amory
2 Black Stork - Ciconia nigra Pilanesberg NP (ZA), Sueca (ES) Robbert Vernooij, Jonathan Leeuwis
1 African Woolly-necked Stork - Ciconia microscelis Tendaba Mangrove Area (GM) Virginie Sonon
28 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 23 locations 19 observers
14 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus 13 locations 9 observers
1 Cape Gannet - Morus capensis False Bay (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
1 Brown Booby - Sula leucogaster Punta Chame (PA) Sylvia van Leeuwen
2 African Darter - Anhinga rufa Cape Town - Zandvlei (ZA), Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer, Jonathan Leeuwis
9 Anhinga - Anhinga anhinga Guayas (EC) 3 observers
3 Pygmy Cormorant - Microcarbo pygmaeus Armash (AM), Armash fish-farm (IBA) (AM) Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets
2 Pygmy Cormorant - Microcarbo pygmaeus Barrage de Verbois (CH), OG Ortenaukreis (Landkreis) (DE) Alain Chappuis, Guillaume Dillenseger
4 Reed Cormorant - Microcarbo africanus Pilanesberg NP (ZA), Wilderness National Park (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis, Karin Caethoven
1 Crowned Cormorant - Microcarbo coronatus Simonstown (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
2 Little Pied Cormorant - Microcarbo melanoleucos Bourail (NC), Manawatu-Wanganui (NZ) liliane guisgant, Valentijn van Benthem (vogelenmetvalentijn.nl)
1 Bank Cormorant - Phalacrocorax neglectus False Bay (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
1 Socotra Cormorant - Phalacrocorax nigrogularis Al Maghsayl - Blow Holes (OM) Robrecht Debbaut
1 Cape Cormorant - Phalacrocorax capensis False Bay (ZA) Brecht De Meulenaer
5 White-breasted Cormorant - Phalacrocorax lucidus 5 locations 5 observers
2 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo Sunset beach area (GM) Rene Kuijpers, Tessa van Vreeswijk
74 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 57 locations 49 observers
1 Atlantic Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo carbo Paraje Natural Estuario del Río Guadiaro (ES) Dr.Richard Banham
5 European Shag - Gulosus aristotelis 4 locations 3 observers
9 Neotropic Cormorant - Nannopterum brasilianum 4 locations 8 observers
1 Double-crested Cormorant - Nannopterum auritum Cuba Bart De Keersmaecker
3 African Sacred Ibis - Threskiornis aethiopicus 3 locations 3 observers
1 Hadada Ibis - Bostrychia hagedash North West (ZA) Kobe Vanden Broek
9 American White Ibis - Eudocimus albus Guayas (EC), Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute (EC) 3 observers
1 Glossy Ibis - Plegadis falcinellus Walton CP (GB) Aaron Meijer
3 Glossy Ibis - Plegadis falcinellus 3 locations 3 observers
17 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 14 locations 13 observers
2 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia Armash fish-farm (IBA) (AM), Burnham Overy CP (GB) Pim Wolf, Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets
1 Eurasian Spoonbill ssp leucorodia - Platalea leucorodia leucorodia Tenerife - El Médano (ES) Annick Decruyenaere
15 Roseate Spoonbill - Platalea ajaja 3 locations 3 observers
1 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris Shapwick CP (GB) Aaron Meijer
2 Least Bittern - Ixobrychus exilis Guayas (EC) Bas Verhoeven, Jonathan Janse
2 Little Bittern - Ixobrychus minutus Sueca (ES), Wilderness National Park (ZA) Robbert Vernooij, Karin Caethoven
1 Cinnamon Bittern - Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Bulacan (PH) Steven de Bie
2 Malayan Night Heron - Gorsachius melanolophus Taipei City (TW) paul n.m. vossen
25 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax 7 locations 8 observers
6 Yellow-crowned Night Heron - Nyctanassa violacea El Oro (EC), Guayas (EC) 3 observers
7 Green Heron - Butorides virescens 3 locations 6 observers
28 Striated Heron - Butorides striata 7 locations 7 observers
1 Indian Pond Heron - Ardeola grayii Rajasthan (IN) Rolf de By
1 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis Draž (HR) Tibor Mikuska
55 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 26 locations 22 observers
1 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis Walton CP (GB) Aaron Meijer
71 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 52 locations 46 observers
3 Grey Heron ssp cinerea - Ardea cinerea cinerea MM Memmingen (Kreisfreie Stadt) (DE), MN Unterallgäu (Landkreis) (DE) Bram vd Bergh
21 Cocoi Heron - Ardea cocoi 3 locations 3 observers
1 Black-headed Heron - Ardea melanocephala Banjul (GM) John Turner
1 Great-billed Heron - Ardea sumatrana Pulau Ubin JanJaap Brinkman
2 Purple Heron - Ardea purpurea Bulacan (PH) Leon Kelder
69 Great Egret - Ardea alba 37 locations 38 observers
8 Great Egret - Ardea alba 5 locations 3 observers
2 Great Egret ssp alba - Ardea alba alba BC Biberach (Landkreis) (DE), BM Rhein-Erft Kreis (Kreis) (DE) Bram vd Bergh
1 White-faced Heron - Egretta novaehollandiae Bourail (NC) liliane guisgant
1 Black Heron - Egretta ardesiaca Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
3 Tricolored Heron - Egretta tricolor El Oro (EC) 3 observers
18 Little Blue Heron - Egretta caerulea 4 locations 7 observers
21 Snowy Egret - Egretta thula 4 locations 8 observers
37 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 30 locations 29 observers
1 Dimorphic Egret - Egretta dimorpha Zansibar Central (TZ) Roel Schwartz
1 Chinese Egret - Egretta eulophotes Bulacan (PH) Leon Kelder
2 Hamerkop - Scopus umbretta Kotu Stream & Fajara Golf course (GM) Rene Kuijpers, Tessa van Vreeswijk
2 Pink-backed Pelican - Pelecanus rufescens Somone (SN), Tendaba Mangrove Area (GM) Virginie Sonon, Jacques Buvat
8 Brown Pelican - Pelecanus occidentalis Cuba , Punta Chame (PA) 4 observers
1 Brown Pelican - Pelecanus occidentalis La Punta (PE) Rutger Koperdraad
3 Peruvian Pelican - Pelecanus thagus La Punta (PE) Rutger Koperdraad
1 King Vulture - Sarcoramphus papa Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
20 Black Vulture - Coragyps atratus 6 locations 6 observers
40 Turkey Vulture - Cathartes aura 6 locations 8 observers
1 Greater Yellow-headed Vulture - Cathartes melambrotus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
19 Osprey - Pandion haliaetus 11 locations 14 observers
8 Black-winged Kite - Elanus caeruleus 8 locations 7 observers
3 White-tailed Kite - Elanus leucurus Guayas (EC) 3 observers
1 Palm-nut Vulture - Gypohierax angolensis KwaZulu-Natal (ZA) Maarten van Loon
1 Egyptian Vulture - Neophron percnopterus Muscat (OM) Benoit Willocx
2 Egyptian Vulture ssp majorensis - Neophron percnopterus majorensis Fuerteventura - Barranco de Río Cabras - Reserva de Tesjuate (ES), Fuerteventura - Laguna de la Rosa de Catalina García (ES) JA Sarry
1 Crested Honey Buzzard ssp orientalis - Pernis ptilorhynchus orientalis Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
1 Swallow-tailed Kite - Elanoides forficatus Pérez Zeledón (CR) Harold van Riessen
3 Hooded Vulture - Necrosyrtes monachus West Coast (GM), Yundum (GM) 3 observers
1 Himalayan Vulture - Gyps himalayensis Uttarakhand (IN) Jelle Maeyaert
4 Griffon Vulture - Gyps fulvus 4 locations 4 observers
1 Cinereous Vulture - Aegypius monachus Almadén de la Plata (ES) Ángel Aguilera
1 Crested Serpent Eagle - Spilornis cheela Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
2 Beaudouin's Snake Eagle - Circaetus beaudouini Tendaba Mangrove Area (GM) Bénédicte Amory, Virginie Sonon
1 Brown Snake Eagle - Circaetus cinereus KwaZulu-Natal (ZA) Maarten van Loon
1 Greater Spotted Eagle - Clanga clanga Rajasthan (IN) Rolf de By
8 Booted Eagle - Hieraaetus pennatus 6 locations 6 observers
1 Tawny Eagle - Aquila rapax Kalahari Gemsbok National Park (ZA) Javier Calzada
3 Golden Eagle - Aquila chrysaetos 3 locations 3 observers
1 Verreaux's Eagle - Aquila verreauxii Wamba (KE) Marcel Ruijs
2 Bonelli's Eagle - Aquila fasciata Cabo de Gata-Níjar (ES), Ighrem N'Ougdal (MA) Mart van Zweeden, Ward Wuestenberghs
3 Crested Goshawk - Accipiter trivirgatus Quang Binh (VN), Taipei City (TW) 3 observers
2 Shikra - Accipiter badius Tendaba (GM), Tujereng woods (GM) Virginie Sonon, John Turner
1 Japanese Sparrowhawk - Accipiter gularis Singapore (MY) Chris Devillers
1 Besra - Accipiter virgatus Quang Binh (VN) Remco Hofland
14 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 14 locations 12 observers
1 Eurasian Sparrowhawk ssp granti - Accipiter nisus granti Madeira (PT) Mary Markx
3 Gundlach's Hawk - Accipiter gundlachi Cuba 3 observers
1 Black Sparrowhawk - Accipiter melanoleucus Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
28 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 18 locations 14 observers
2 Swamp Harrier - Circus approximans La Foa (NC), Manawatu-Wanganui (NZ) liliane guisgant, Valentijn van Benthem (vogelenmetvalentijn.nl)
9 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 7 locations 7 observers
1 Pallid Harrier - Circus macrourus Marismas de Doñana (ES) Pim Edelaar
1 Montagu's Harrier - Circus pygargus Tendaba Mangrove Area (GM) Virginie Sonon
26 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 23 locations 20 observers
2 Red Kite ssp milvus - Milvus milvus milvus BC Biberach (Landkreis) (DE) Bram vd Bergh
3 Black Kite - Milvus migrans Pulau Ubin , Uttar Pradesh (IN) Eelke Schoppers, JanJaap Brinkman
3 Yellow-billed Kite - Milvus aegyptius West Coast (GM), Yundum (GM) 3 observers
1 Yellow-billed Kite - Milvus aegyptius Wamba (KE) Marcel Ruijs
3 Brahminy Kite - Haliastur indus Pulau Ubin , Singapore (MY) JanJaap Brinkman, Chris Devillers
1 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla Remies (FR) Marie 🦆
9 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla 6 locations 5 observers
1 White-bellied Sea Eagle - Icthyophaga leucogaster Pulau Ubin JanJaap Brinkman
3 African Fish Eagle - Icthyophaga vocifer KwaZulu-Natal (ZA), Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis, Maarten van Loon
2 Plumbeous Kite - Ictinia plumbea Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
18 Snail Kite - Rostrhamus sociabilis El Oro (EC), Guayas (EC) 3 observers
3 Common Black Hawk - Buteogallus anthracinus Guayas (EC) 3 observers
18 Savanna Hawk - Buteogallus meridionalis Cañar (EC), Guayas (EC) 3 observers
7 Roadside Hawk - Rupornis magnirostris Guayas (EC), Pérez Zeledón (CR) 4 observers
10 Harris's Hawk - Parabuteo unicinctus 3 locations 4 observers
1 White Hawk - Pseudastur albicollis Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Grey-lined Hawk - Buteo nitidus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Broad-winged Hawk - Buteo platypterus Pérez Zeledón (CR) Harold van Riessen
1 Rough-legged Buzzard - Buteo lagopus Salzburg - Weidmoos (AT) Hildegard Löcker
5 Long-legged Buzzard - Buteo rufinus 4 locations 5 observers
1 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo Lao Cai (VN) Ward Vercruysse
89 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 47 locations 45 observers
7 Common Buzzard ssp insularum - Buteo buteo insularum 6 locations 3 observers
18 Common Buzzard ssp buteo - Buteo buteo buteo 13 locations Bram vd Bergh
1 Steppe Buzzard - Buteo buteo vulpinus North West (ZA) Kobe Vanden Broek
4 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 4 locations 4 observers
1 Eastern Barn Owl - Tyto javanica Bourail (NC) liliane guisgant
1 Brown Boobook - Ninox scutulata Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
6 Collared Owlet - Taenioptynx brodiei Kaeng Krachan NP (TH), Quang Binh (VN) 3 observers
1 Spotted Owlet - Athene brama Bharatphur (IN) Rolf de By
2 Little Owl - Athene noctua Quelfes (PT) Norbert Willaert, Marleen Veramme
2 Northern Hawk-Owl - Surnia ulula Surahammar (SE), Västerås (SE) Hans Norelius
1 Pearl-spotted Owlet - Glaucidium perlatum Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
5 Asian Barred Owlet - Glaucidium cuculoides Godavari Forest / Phulchowki Mountain (NP), Lao Cai (VN) 4 observers
9 Pacific Pygmy Owl - Glaucidium peruanum Guayas (EC) 3 observers
1 White-fronted Scops Owl - Otus sagittatus Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
1 Mountain Scops Owl - Otus spilocephalus Mae Phang NP (TH) Rob Jansen
1 Northern White-faced Owl - Ptilopsis leucotis Waso (KE) Marcel Ruijs
5 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 5 locations 5 observers
2 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus Burnham Overy CP (GB), Marismas de Doñana (ES) Pim Wolf, Pim Edelaar
2 Verreaux's Eagle-Owl - Ketupa lactea Brufut Woods (GM), Kalahari Gemsbok National Park (ZA) Javier Calzada, John Turner
2 Pel's Fishing Owl - Scotopelia peli Tambacounda (SN) Diedert Koppenol
1 Crested Owl - Lophostrix cristata Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
5 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 5 locations 5 observers
1 Maghreb Owl - Strix mauritanica Sti Fadma (MA) Ward Wuestenberghs
3 Mottled Owl - Strix virgata El Oro (EC) 3 observers
3 Black-and-white Owl - Strix nigrolineata El Oro (EC) 3 observers
4 Speckled Mousebird - Colius striatus 3 locations 3 observers
1 Blue-naped Mousebird - Urocolius macrourus Somone (SN) Jacques Buvat
1 Red-faced Mousebird - Urocolius indicus Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
3 Cuban Trogon - Priotelus temnurus Cuba 3 observers
6 Ecuadorian Trogon - Trogon mesurus Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute (EC) 3 observers
1 Black-tailed Trogon - Trogon melanurus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Green-backed Trogon - Trogon viridis Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Gartered Trogon - Trogon caligatus Pérez Zeledón (CR) Harold van Riessen
1 Collared Trogon ssp aurantiiventris - Trogon collaris aurantiiventris Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
2 Orange-breasted Trogon - Harpactes oreskios Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
1 Red-headed Trogon - Harpactes erythrocephalus Quang Binh (VN) Remco Hofland
10 Eurasian Hoopoe - Upupa epops 9 locations 9 observers
1 African Hoopoe - Upupa africana Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
5 Green Wood Hoopoe - Phoeniculus purpureus 3 locations 3 observers
1 Common Scimitarbill - Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Wamba (KE) Marcel Ruijs
1 Western Red-billed Hornbill - Tockus kempi Somone (SN) Jacques Buvat
1 Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill - Tockus leucomelas North West (ZA) Kobe Vanden Broek
1 Hemprich's Hornbill - Lophoceros hemprichii Wamba (KE) Marcel Ruijs
1 Great Hornbill - Buceros bicornis Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
2 Oriental Pied Hornbill - Anthracoceros albirostris Kaeng Krachan NP (TH), Singaporean Exclusive Economic Zone JanJaap Brinkman, Bram van der Vaart
1 Sri Lanka Grey Hornbill - Ocyceros gingalensis Dambulla (LK) Jakob ruiter
4 Indian Roller - Coracias benghalensis Rajasthan (IN), Sur (OM) Rolf de By, Benoit Willocx
2 Lilac-breasted Roller - Coracias caudatus North West (ZA) Kobe Vanden Broek
2 Abyssinian Roller - Coracias abyssinicus Kotu Stream & Fajara Golf course (GM) Rene Kuijpers, Tessa van Vreeswijk
1 Oriental Dollarbird - Eurystomus orientalis Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
1 Banded Kingfisher - Lacedo pulchella Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
1 Stork-billed Kingfisher - Pelargopsis capensis Singapore (MY) Chris Devillers
2 White-throated Kingfisher - Halcyon smyrnensis Singapore (MY) Chris Devillers
2 Brown-hooded Kingfisher - Halcyon albiventris Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
2 Striped Kingfisher - Halcyon chelicuti Kotu Stream & Fajara Golf course (GM), Tendaba (GM) Virginie Sonon, John Turner
2 Blue-breasted Kingfisher - Halcyon malimbica Tendaba Mangrove Area (GM) Virginie Sonon
2 Woodland Kingfisher - Halcyon senegalensis Kotu - Lily pond or Badala park pool (GM), Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis, John Turner
6 Collared Kingfisher - Todiramphus chloris 3 locations 3 observers
6 Malachite Kingfisher - Corythornis cristatus 3 locations 3 observers
10 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 9 locations 9 observers
1 Amazon Kingfisher - Chloroceryle amazona Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
9 Green Kingfisher - Chloroceryle americana Guayas (EC) 3 observers
1 Crested Kingfisher - Megaceryle lugubris Izumi (JP) Jaap Gijsbertsen
1 Giant Kingfisher - Megaceryle maxima Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis
12 Ringed Kingfisher - Megaceryle torquata Guayas (EC) 3 observers
7 Pied Kingfisher - Ceryle rudis 3 locations 4 observers
3 Cuban Tody - Todus multicolor Cuba 3 observers
2 Rufous Motmot - Baryphthengus martii Arenal NP (CR), Sarapiquí (CR) Michiel H., Dam - Wermeskerken
1 Blue-bearded Bee-eater - Nyctyornis athertoni Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
2 White-throated Bee-eater - Merops albicollis Tendaba Mangrove Area (GM) Bénédicte Amory, Virginie Sonon
2 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater - Merops persicus Brufut Woods (GM), Tendaba Mangrove Area (GM) Virginie Sonon, John Turner
2 Blue-throated Bee-eater - Merops viridis Singapore (MY) Chris Devillers
3 European Bee-eater - Merops apiaster North West (ZA), Pilanesberg NP (ZA) Jonathan Leeuwis, Kobe Vanden Broek
4 Rufous-tailed Jacamar - Galbula ruficauda 3 locations 4 observers
1 Rufous-tailed Jacamar ssp rufoviridis - Galbula ruficauda rufoviridis Bahia (BR) Lieven De Temmerman
1 Paradise Jacamar - Galbula dea Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Great Jacamar - Jacamerops aureus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Black Nunbird - Monasa atra Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Swallow-winged Puffbird - Chelidoptera tenebrosa Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Black-spotted Barbet - Capito niger Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Blue-throated Toucanet - Aulacorhynchus caeruleogularis Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
1 Green Aracari - Pteroglossus viridis Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Black-necked Aracari - Pteroglossus aracari Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
2 Guianan Toucanet - Selenidera piperivora Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Channel-billed Toucan - Ramphastos vitellinus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Keel-billed Toucan - Ramphastos sulfuratus Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
2 White-throated Toucan - Ramphastos tucanus Plantage Peperpot (SR), Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl), Edo Kreuzen & Hilde Ham
2 Yellow-throated Toucan - Ramphastos ambiguus Monteverde (CR), San Ramón (CR) Martin Grienenberger, Michiel H.
2 Yellow-throated Toucan ssp swainsonii - Ramphastos ambiguus swainsonii El Oro (EC) Bas Verhoeven, Jonathan Janse
9 Great Barbet - Psilopogon virens Godavari Forest / Phulchowki Mountain (NP), Mae Phang NP (TH) 4 observers
1 White-cheeked Barbet - Psilopogon viridis Kerala (IN) Hans Staring
2 Green-eared Barbet - Psilopogon faiostrictus Quang Binh (VN) Wouter Teunissen, Remco Hofland
1 Taiwan Barbet - Psilopogon nuchalis Taipei City (TW) paul n.m. vossen
1 Blue-eared Barbet ssp cyanotis - Psilopogon cyanotis cyanotis Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
1 Coppersmith Barbet - Psilopogon haemacephalus Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
1 White-eared Barbet - Stactolaema leucotis KwaZulu-Natal (ZA) Maarten van Loon
1 Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird - Pogoniulus chrysoconus West Coast (GM) John Turner
1 Vieillot's Barbet - Lybius vieilloti Tendaba (GM) Virginie Sonon
1 Crested Barbet - Trachyphonus vaillantii North West (ZA) Kobe Vanden Broek
2 Lesser Honeyguide - Indicator minor KwaZulu-Natal (ZA), Tujereng woods (GM) Maarten van Loon, John Turner
1 Eurasian Wryneck - Jynx torquilla Sueca (ES) Robbert Vernooij
4 Speckled Piculet - Picumnus innominatus Godavari Botanical Gardens (NP) 3 observers
2 Ecuadorian Piculet - Picumnus sclateri Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute (EC) Bas Verhoeven, Jonathan Janse
1 White-browed Piculet - Sasia ochracea Lao Cai (VN) Ward Vercruysse
12 Black-cheeked Woodpecker - Melanerpes pucherani Guayas (EC) 3 observers
4 West Indian Woodpecker - Melanerpes superciliaris Cuba 3 observers
3 Cuban Green Woodpecker - Xiphidiopicus percussus Cuba 3 observers
1 Fine-spotted Woodpecker - Campethera punctuligera Tambacounda (SN) Diedert Koppenol
2 Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker - Yungipicus canicapillus Mai Ta Khai NP (TH) Wout De Rouck, Simon Vyncke
1 Japanese Pygmy Woodpecker - Yungipicus kizuki Izumi (JP) Jaap Gijsbertsen
6 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 5 locations 5 observers
1 Bearded Woodpecker - Chloropicus namaquus Wamba (KE) Marcel Ruijs
1 Cardinal Woodpecker - Dendropicos fuscescens KwaZulu-Natal (ZA) Maarten van Loon
1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor Loché-sur-Indrois (FR) Nidal ISSA
2 Little Woodpecker - Veniliornis passerinus Bahia (BR) Dave v/d Spoel, Hugo Moerman
3 Scarlet-backed Woodpecker - Veniliornis callonotus Guayas (EC) 3 observers
1 Blood-colored Woodpecker - Veniliornis sanguineus Commewijne (SR) Edo Kreuzen & Hilde Ham
1 Smoky-brown Woodpecker - Leuconotopicus fumigatus Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
1 Stripe-breasted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos atratus Mae Phang NP (TH) Rob Jansen
34 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 32 locations 32 observers
1 Tenerife Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major canariensis Tenerife - Adeje (ES) Annick Decruyenaere
1 Golden-olive Woodpecker - Colaptes rubiginosus Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
8 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 6 locations 7 observers
1 Red-necked Woodpecker - Campephilus rubricollis Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Crimson-crested Woodpecker - Campephilus melanoleucos Commewijne (SR) Edo Kreuzen & Hilde Ham
1 Greater Yellownape - Chrysophlegma flavinucha Quang Binh (VN) Remco Hofland
1 Lesser Yellownape - Picus chlorolophus Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
19 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 18 locations 19 observers
6 Iberian Green Woodpecker - Picus sharpei 4 locations 4 observers
1 Levaillant's Woodpecker - Picus vaillantii Sti Fadma (MA) Ward Wuestenberghs
2 Black-headed Woodpecker - Picus erythropygius Mai Ta Khai NP (TH) Wout De Rouck, Simon Vyncke
4 Common Flameback - Dinopium javanense 3 locations 4 observers
3 Bay Woodpecker - Blythipicus pyrrhotis Mae Phang NP (TH), Quang Binh (VN) 3 observers
3 Red-throated Caracara - Ibycter americanus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
10 Crested Caracara - Caracara plancus 3 locations 4 observers
1 Yellow-headed Caracara - Milvago chimachima Plantage Peperpot (SR) Edo Kreuzen & Hilde Ham
3 Collared Forest Falcon - Micrastur semitorquatus Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute (EC) 3 observers
1 Black-thighed Falconet - Microhierax fringillarius Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
7 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 6 locations 5 observers
46 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 39 locations 36 observers
2 Common Kestrel ssp tinnunculus - Falco tinnunculus tinnunculus Manilva (ES), San Roque (ES) Dr.Richard Banham
5 Common Kestrel ssp canariensis - Falco tinnunculus canariensis 3 locations 3 observers
2 Common Kestrel ssp dacotiae - Falco tinnunculus dacotiae Fuerteventura - Laguna de la Rosa de Catalina García (ES), Fuerteventura - Llano Grande - Malpaís Grande - Malpaís Chico (ES) JA Sarry
19 American Kestrel - Falco sparverius Cuba 3 observers
1 Greater Kestrel - Falco rupicoloides North West (ZA) Kobe Vanden Broek
2 Red-necked Falcon - Falco chicquera Rajasthan (IN), Tujereng woods (GM) Rolf de By, John Turner
2 Amur Falcon - Falco amurensis North West (ZA) Kobe Vanden Broek
3 Merlin - Falco columbarius 3 locations 3 observers
1 New Zealand Falcon - Falco novaeseelandiae Bay of Plenty (NZ) Gefugelt
8 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 7 locations 8 observers
1 Tanimbar Corella - Cacatua goffiniana Singapore (MY) JanJaap Brinkman
1 Senegal Parrot - Poicephalus senegalus Tujereng woods (GM) John Turner
11 Monk Parakeet - Myiopsitta monachus 7 locations 7 observers
3 Grey-cheeked Parakeet - Brotogeris pyrrhoptera Guayas (EC) 3 observers
1 Orange-chinned Parakeet - Brotogeris jugularis Punta Chame (PA) Sylvia van Leeuwen
1 White-fronted Amazon - Amazona albifrons Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
3 Cuban Amazon - Amazona leucocephala Cuba 3 observers
9 Red-lored Amazon - Amazona autumnalis Guayas (EC), Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute (EC) 3 observers
1 Mealy Amazon - Amazona farinosa Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
12 Pacific Parrotlet - Forpus coelestis Cañar (EC), Guayas (EC) 3 observers
1 Black-headed Parrot - Pionites melanocephalus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
3 Peach-fronted Parakeet - Eupsittula aurea Bahia (BR) 3 observers
1 Brown-throated Parakeet - Eupsittula pertinax Santa Fe (PA) Jos Simons
2 Nanday Parakeet - Aratinga nenday Tenerife - Playa de las Américas (ES) Jan de Bont, De keyzer
1 Golden-capped Parakeet ssp auricapillus - Aratinga auricapillus auricapillus Bahia (BR) Lieven De Temmerman
3 Blue-crowned Parakeet - Thectocercus acuticaudatus Lapa (PT), São Domingos de Benfica (PT) Florian Goebel
3 Red-masked Parakeet - Psittacara erythrogenys Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute (EC) 3 observers
1 Finsch's Parakeet - Psittacara finschi Pérez Zeledón (CR) Harold van Riessen
1 Cuban Parakeet - Psittacara euops Cuba Bart De Keersmaecker
2 Red-breasted Parakeet - Psittacula alexandri Mai Ta Khai NP (TH) Wout De Rouck, Simon Vyncke
14 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 10 locations 11 observers
1 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri Ouarzazate (MA) Ward Wuestenberghs
1 Eastern Rosella - Platycercus eximius Manawatu-Wanganui (NZ) Valentijn van Benthem (vogelenmetvalentijn.nl)
1 Coconut Lorikeet - Trichoglossus haematodus Singapore (MY) Chris Devillers
2 Vernal Hanging Parrot - Loriculus vernalis Kaeng Krachan NP (TH), Kerala (IN) Bram van der Vaart, Hans Staring
1 Silver-breasted Broadbill - Serilophus lunatus Quang Binh (VN) Remco Hofland
1 Banded Broadbill - Eurylaimus javanicus Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
1 Black-and-yellow Broadbill - Eurylaimus ochromalus Kaeng Krachan NP (TH) Bram van der Vaart
1 Eared Pitta - Hydrornis phayrei Quang Binh (VN) Remco Hofland
2 Blue Pitta - Hydrornis cyaneus Quang Binh (VN) Wouter Teunissen, Remco Hofland
4 Bar-bellied Pitta - Hydrornis elliotii Quang Binh (VN) Wouter Teunissen, Remco Hofland
1 Grey-throated Leaftosser - Sclerurus albigularis Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
1 Olivaceous Woodcreeper - Sittasomus griseicapillus Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
1 Amazonian Barred Woodcreeper - Dendrocolaptes certhia Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Black-banded Woodcreeper - Dendrocolaptes picumnus Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
2 Planalto Woodcreeper - Dendrocolaptes platyrostris Bahia (BR) Dave v/d Spoel, Hugo Moerman
1 Lesser Woodcreeper ssp tenuirostris - Xiphorhynchus fuscus tenuirostris Bahia (BR) Lieven De Temmerman
1 Cocoa Woodcreeper - Xiphorhynchus susurrans Pérez Zeledón (CR) Harold van Riessen
5 Streak-headed Woodcreeper - Lepidocolaptes souleyetii 3 locations 5 observers
1 Guianan Woodcreeper - Lepidocolaptes albolineatus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
3 Plain Xenops - Xenops genibarbis Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute (EC) 3 observers
2 White-throated Xenops - Xenops minutus Bahia (BR), Pérez Zeledón (CR) Lieven De Temmerman, Harold van Riessen
21 Pacific Hornero - Furnarius cinnamomeus 3 locations 3 observers
1 Striated Earthcreeper - Geocerthia serrana Yanacancha (Pasco) (PE) Gijs Baller
1 Cinnamon-rumped Foliage-gleaner - Philydor pyrrhodes Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
4 Pernambuco Foliage-gleaner - Automolus lammi Bahia (BR) 3 observers
1 Spotted Barbtail - Premnoplex brunnescens Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
1 Line-cheeked Spinetail - Cranioleuca antisiensis Yanacancha (Pasco) (PE) Gijs Baller
1 Ash-winged Antwren - Euchrepomis spodioptila Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Black-throated Antbird - Myrmophylax atrothorax Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
2 White-flanked Antwren - Myrmotherula axillaris Bahia (BR) Dave v/d Spoel, Hugo Moerman
2 Silvery-flanked Antwren - Myrmotherula luctuosa Bahia (BR) Lieven De Temmerman
1 Slaty Antwren - Myrmotherula schisticolor Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
1 Grey Antwren - Myrmotherula menetriesii Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
2 Black-bellied Antwren - Formicivora melanogaster Bahia (BR) Dave v/d Spoel, Hugo Moerman
2 Black-bellied Antwren ssp bahiae - Formicivora melanogaster bahiae Bahia (BR) Lieven De Temmerman
7 Bahia Antwren - Herpsilochmus pileatus Bahia (BR) 3 observers
1 Spot-tailed Antwren - Herpsilochmus sticturus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Todd's Antwren - Herpsilochmus stictocephalus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
4 Plain Antvireo - Dysithamnus mentalis Monteverde (CR), Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute (EC) 4 observers
1 Black-crowned Antshrike - Thamnophilus atrinucha Sarapiquí (CR) Michiel H.
3 Sooretama Slaty Antshrike - Thamnophilus ambiguus Bahia (BR) 3 observers
1 Fasciated Antshrike - Cymbilaimus lineatus Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
1 Grey Antbird - Cercomacra cinerascens Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
3 Jet Antbird - Cercomacra nigricans Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute (EC) 3 observers
1 Black-chinned Antbird - Hypocnemoides melanopogon Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
4 Fringe-backed Fire-eye - Pyriglena atra Bahia (BR) 3 observers
3 Black-headed Antthrush - Formicarius nigricapillus Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute (EC) 3 observers
1 Spotted Antpitta - Hylopezus macularius Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
2 Thrush-like Antpitta - Myrmothera campanisona Sipaliwini (SR) Klaas de Jong (vogelsoptexel.nl)
2 Black-cheeked Gnateater - Conopophaga melanops Bahia (BR) Dave v/d Spoel, Hugo Moerman
1 Black-cheeked Gnateater ssp perspicillata - Conopophaga melanops perspicillata Bahia (BR) Lieven De Temmerman
1 Mountain Elaenia - Elaenia frantzii Monteverde (CR) Martin Grienenberger
3 White-lored Tyrannulet - Ornithion inerme Bahia (BR) 3 observers
9 Southern Beardless Tyrannulet - Camptostoma obsoletum Guayas (EC) 3 observers
1 Tufted Tit-Tyrant - Anairetes parulus Yanacancha (Pasco) (PE) Gijs Baller
1 Torrent Tyrannulet - Serpophaga cinerea